Ballina Tennis Club

CLUBHOUSE REDEVELOPMENT

The first stage of our club redevelopment – the access ramp – was officially opened by local parliamentarian, Tamara Smith, on Friday 1st December.  Some pictures can be viewed in the photo section of this website.

We are now working with the Council to finalise the plans for the second stage – the change rooms – and hope to commence work following our annual Open tournament on 15 January.    

Further donations, which would help with the third stage,  the kitchen upgrade, would still be greatly appreciated. This may be done through the Australian Sports Foundation, and can be made made tax free.   Details of how to contribute, and draft plans, can be found in the fundraising section of this website. You may also view an updated promotional club video on YouTube: btc holden submission 2017

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS

Congratulations to our new club champions:

Men’s:   Jai Rowe                             Ladies:   Lisa Zoric

Junior Boy’s:    Oscar Parker      Junior Girls:   Annie Milne

Well done to all 58 members who took part – a great turn out!

SCHOOL HOLIDAY CLINIC

The next School Holiday Clinic will be held from 18-20th December.  Please note the change to Monday-Wednesday just this once.    No courts will be available on these mornings.  Details can be found here: Ballina Holiday term 4

IMPORTANT DATES AND EVENTS

All dates can be viewed in this link to our 2017 Calendar, but the major events for the remainder of the year are as follows:

 9 December   Junior  League Finals

4 – 7 January   2018 New Year Open Tournament 

 

BBQ –  first Friday of each month following veterans morning tennis.   Next one:  February 3

 

Tournaments

BALLINA ANNUAL NEW YEAR OPEN

The dates for the  2018 tournament have been confirmed:  Thursday 4 – Sunday 7th January.      Details and on line entering are now available on the Tennis Australia website.

Low cost accommodation is available for groups of 20-30 persons at Camp Drewe in Lennox Head.  Rates can be found at: www.campdrewe.com.au/rates/

Contact the manager on (02)66877371 for more information and any bookings.

 

 

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS

The 2017 Club championships were  held on Sunday 29th October.    We had a great total of 58 players in nine singles divisions.

Winners and runners up were as follows:

Event Winner Runner Up
Men’s Jai Rowe Frank Schultheiss
Women’s Lisa Zoric Annie Milne
Men’s Consolation Colin Webster Michael Fellner
Women’s Consolation Lizzie Milne Anna Harding
Boys’ Division 1 Oscar Parker Finlay Parker
Girls’ Division 1 Annie Milne Ella Peart
Boys’ Division 2 Sam Maguire Louis Dumas
Girls’ Division 2 Jacqui Lees Jamilah Bikoumou
Boys’ Division 3 Paco Schultheiss Finley Thomson

Most improved player –  Aaron Watts

Most valuable player –  Oscar Parker

 

SENIORS SOCIAL TOURNAMENTS

The club  conducts a number of Sunday  Social Round Robin Seniors (50 years and over) doubles tournaments, targeted at members and players from other  clubs.

 

Theses events are sponsored by Palm Lake  and Ballina Ramada, which offers a 10% accommodation discount for visitors to these tournaments and at any other time except time during peak holiday periods.

Ramada logo

Scanpalm logo